The 14th Annual Academy Award Nominees (and Where to Watch Them)

The stage at the 13th Academy Awards ceremony
The stage at the 13th Academy Awards ceremony

After some shifts in leadership, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced on December 17, 1941 that though awards would still be given out, they were calling off the annual banquet in light of the war. President Walter Wagner stated, “making the awards this year a public and glamorous affair was frowned on, but the board unanimously expressed the feeling that the outstanding film achievements of the past year should not go unrewarded because of the great public interest in them.”1 But the Academy doubled back on this, announcing on February 3, 1942 that they would hold a banquet—though, according to Variety, “it won’t be the resplendent affair of former years. Black ties and decollete will be strictly tabu [sic], with business suits and informal femme garb obligatory.”2 The nominees were then announced February 10. You’ll find the full list below, along with links on where to watch the nominated films. We’ll break these down, along with the winners and what happened at the February 26 ceremony, later this month.

Gary Cooper in "Sergeant York"
Gary Cooper in “Sergeant York”

Best Picture

Blossoms in the Dust (DVD / Google Play)

Citizen Kane (Blu-ray / DVD / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

Here Comes Mr. Jordan (Blu-ray / DVD / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

Hold Back the Dawn (Check TCM Listings)

How Green Was My Valley (Blu-ray / DVD / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

The Little Foxes (DVD)

The Maltese Falcon (Blu-Ray / DVD / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

One Foot in Heaven (DVD)

Sergeant York (DVD / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

Suspicion (Blu-ray / DVD /  iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

Best Director

Orson Welles, Citizen Kane

Alexander Hall, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

John Ford, How Green Was My Valley

William Wyler, The Little Foxes

Howard Hawks, Sergeant York

Orson Welles on the set of "Citizen Kane"
Orson Welles on the set of “Citizen Kane”

Best Actor

Orson Welles, Citizen Kane

Walter Huston, The Devil and Daniel Webster (DVD / Amazon / Google Play)

Robert Montgomery, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Cary Grant, Penny Serenade (Archive.org / DVD / Amazon Prime)

Gary Cooper, Sergeant York

Best Actress

Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire (DVD)

Greer Garson, Blossoms in the Dust

Olivia de Havilland, Hold Back the Dawn

Bette Davis, The Little Foxes

Joan Fontaine, Suspicion

Donald Crisp, Roddy McDowall and Walter Pidgeon in "How Green Was My Valley"
Donald Crisp, Roddy McDowall and Walter Pidgeon in “How Green Was My Valley”

Best Supporting Actor

Charles Coburn, The Devil and Miss Jones (Blu-ray / DVD / Amazon)

James Gleason, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley

Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon

Walter Brennan, Sergeant York

Best Supporting Actress

Mary Astor, The Great Lie (DVD / iTunes / Google Play)

Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley

Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes

Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes

Margaret Wycherly, Sergeant York

Humphrey Bogart and John Huston
Humphrey Bogart and John Huston

Best Original Screenplay

Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles, Citizen Kane

Norman Krasna, The Devil and Miss Jones

John Huston, Howard Koch, Abem Finkel and Harry Chandlee, Sergeant York

Karl Tunberg and Darrell Ware, Tall, Dark and Handsome (DVD / iTunes / Google Play)

Paul Jarrico, Tom, Dick and Harry (DVD)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Sidney Buchman and Seton I. Miller, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder, Hold Back the Dawn

Philip Dunne, How Green Was My Valley

Lillian Hellman, The Little Foxes

John Huston, The Maltese Falcon

Gary Cooper, Barbara Stanwyck and all the crazy professors (Oskar Homolka, Henry Travers, S.Z. Sakall, Tully Marshall, Leonid Kinskey, Richard Haydn, and Aubrey Mather) in “Ball of Fire”

Best Story

Billy Wilder and Thomas Monroe, Ball of Fire

Harry Segall, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Monckton Hoffe, The Lady Eve (DVD / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

Richard Connell and Robert Presnell Sr., Meet John Doe (Archive.org / DVD / Fandor / Amazon)

Gordon Wellesley, Night Train to Munich (Blu-ray / DVD)

Best Documentary Short

Adventure in the Bronx (Check TCM Listings)

Bomber (YouTube)

Christmas Under Fire (YouTube)

Churchill’s Island (YouTube)

A Letter From Home (Check TCM Listings)

Life of a Thoroughbred (Check TCM Listings)

Norway in Revolt (Check TCM Listings)

A Place to Live (YouTube)

Russian Soil (Check TCM Listings)

Soldiers of the Sky (Check TCM Listings)

War Clouds in the Pacific (YouTube)

 

Best Live Action Short Film, One-Reel

Army Champions (Check TCM Listings)

Beauty and the Beach (Check TCM Listings)

Down on the Farm (Check TCM Listings)

Forty Boys and a Song (YouTube)

Kings of the Turf (YouTube)

Of Pups and Puzzles (YouTube)

Sagebrush and Silver (Check TCM Listings)

Best Live Action Short Film, Two-Reel

Alive in the Deep (Check TCM Listings)

Forbidden Passage (YouTube)

The Gay Parisian (YouTube)

Main Street on the March! (YouTube)

The Tanks Are Coming (YouTube)

Best Animated Short Film

Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B (DailyMotion)

Hiawatha’s Rabbit Hunt (DailyMotion)

How War Came (YouTube)

Lend a Paw (YouTube)

The Night Before Christmas (YouTube)

Rhapsody in Rivets (Check TCM Listings)

Rhythm in the Ranks (Check TCM Listings)

The Rookie Bear (Check TCM Listings)

Superman (YouTube)

Truant Officer Donald (YouTube)

Best Score of a Dramatic Picture

Frank Skinner, Back Street (DVD)

Alfred Newman, Ball of Fire

Bernard Herrmann, Citizen Kane

Edward Ward, Cheers for Miss Bishop (Archive.org / Blu-ray / DVD / Amazon Prime)

Bernard Herrmann, The Devil and Daniel Webster

Franz Waxman, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (TCM Spencer Tracy Collection DVD / FilmStruck / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

Alfred Newman, How Green Was My Valley

Victor Young, Hold Back the Dawn

Edward Kay, King of the Zombies (Archive.org / DVD / Amazon Prime)

Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch, Ladies in Retirement (DVD)

Meredith Willson, The Little Foxes

Miklós Rózsa, Lydia (FilmStruck)

Cy Feuer and Walter Scharf, Mercy Island (Check TCM Listings)

Max Steiner, Sergeant York

Louis Gruenberg, So Ends Our Night (DVD)

Miklós Rózsa, Sundown (DVD / Amazon)

Franz Waxman, Suspicion

Edward Ward, Tanks a Million (Archive.org / DVD / Amazon Prime)

Werner Heymann, That Uncertain Feeling (Archive.org / DVD / Amazon Prime)

Richard Hageman, This Woman Is Mine (Check TCM Listings)

Nominee Max Steiner conducting
Nominee Max Steiner conducting

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture

Frank Churchill and Oliver Wallace, Dumbo (Blu-ray/DVD Combo / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

Edward Ward, All-American Co-Ed (Archive.org / DVD / Amazon)

Robert Emmett Dolan, Birth of the Blues (DVD)

Charles Previn, Buck Privates (DVD)

Cy Feuer, Ice-Capades (Check TCM Listings)

Emil Newman, Sun Valley Serenade (VHS)

Anthony Collins, Sunny (Archive.org / DVD / Amazon Prime)

Herbert Stothart and Bronislau Kaper, The Chocolate Soldier (DVD)

Heinz Roemheld, The Strawberry Blonde (DVD / Amazon / Google Play)

Morris Stoloff, You’ll Never Get Rich (DVD / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

Best Original Song

Jerome Kern (Music) and Oscar Hammerstein (Lyric) for “The Last Time I Saw Paris,” Lady Be Good (iTunes / Google Play)

Lloyd B. Norlin (Music and Lyric) for “Out of the Silence,” All-American Co-Ed

Harold Arlen (Music) and Johnny Mercer (Lyrics) for “Blues in the Night,” Blues in the Night

Hugh Prince (Music) and Don Raye (Lyrics) for “Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B,” Buck Privates

Frank Churchill (Music) and Ned Washington (Lyric) for “Baby Mine,” Dumbo
Louis Alter (Music) and Frank Loesser (Lyrics) for “Dolores,” Las Vegas Nights (Check TCM Listings)

Gene Autry and Fred Rose (Music and Lyric) for “Be Honest With Me,” Ridin’ on a Rainbow (Check TCM Listings)

Harry Warren (Music) and Mack Gordon (Lyric) for “Chattanooga Choo Choo,” Sun Valley Serenade

Cole Porter (Music and Lyric) for “Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye,” You’ll Never Get Rich

Vivien Leigh and Laurence Olivier in "That Hamilton Woman"
Vivien Leigh and Laurence Olivier in “That Hamilton Woman”

Best Sound Recording

Bernard B. Brown, Appointment for Love (Check TCM Listings)

Thomas T. Moulton, Ball of Fire

Douglas Shearer The Chocolate Soldier

John Aalberg, Citizen Kane

Charles Lootens, The Devil Pays Off (Check TCM Listings)

E. H. Hansen, How Green Was My Valley

John Livadary, The Men in Her Life (Check TCM Listings)

Nathan Levinson, Sergeant York

Loren Ryder, Skylark (DVD)

Jack Whitney, That Hamilton Woman (DVD / FilmStruck)

Elmer Raguse, Topper Returns (Archive.org / DVD / Amazon Prime)

Best Art Direction, Black and White

Art Direction: Perry Ferguson and Van Nest Polglase; Set Decoration: Al Fields and Darrell Silvera, Citizen Kane

Art Direction: Martin Obzina and Jack Otterson; Set Decoration: Russell A. Gausman, The Flame of New Orleans (Check TCM Listings)

Art Direction: Hans Dreier and Robert Usher; Set Decoration: Sam Comer, Hold Back the Dawn

Art Direction: Richard Day and Nathan Juran; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, How Green Was My Valley

Art Direction: Lionel Banks; Set Decoration: George Montgomery, Ladies in Retirement

Art Direction: Stephen Goosson; Set Decoration: Howard Bristol, The Little Foxes

Art Direction: John Hughes; Set Decoration: Fred MacLean, Sergeant York

Art Direction: John DuCasse Schulze; Set Decoration: Edward G. Boyle, The Son of Monte Cristo (DVD / Fandor / Amazon)

Art Direction: Alexander Golitzen; Set Decoration: Richard Irvine, Sundown

Art Direction: Vincent Korda; Set Decoration: Julia Heron, That Hamilton Woman

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, When Ladies Meet

Walter Pidgeon, Greer Garson, and Felix Bressart in "Blossoms in the Dust"
Walter Pidgeon, Greer Garson, and Felix Bressart in “Blossoms in the Dust”

Best Art Direction, Color

Art Direction: Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary; Set Decoration: Edwin B. Willis, Blossoms in the Dust

Art Direction: Richard Day and Joseph C. Wright; Set Decoration: Thomas Little, Blood and Sand (DVD / iTunes / Google Play)

Art Direction: Raoul Pene du Bois; Set Decoration: Stephen A. Seymour, Louisiana Purchase (DVD)

Best Cinematography, Black and White

Karl Freund, The Chocolate Soldier

Gregg Toland, Citizen Kane

Joseph Ruttenberg, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Joseph Walker, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Leo Tover, Hold Back the Dawn

Arthur C. Miller, How Green Was My Valley

Sol Polito, Sergeant York

Edward Cronjager, Sun Valley Serenade

Charles Lang, Sundown

Rudolph Maté, That Hamilton Woman

Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan's work on "Blood and Sand"
Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan’s work on “Blood and Sand”

Best Cinematography, Color

Wilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss and William Snyder, Aloma of the South Seas (Check TCM Listings)

Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan, Blood and Sand

William V. Skall and Leonard Smith, Billy the Kid (DVD / Google Play)

Karl Freund and W. Howard Greene, Blossoms in the Dust

Bert Glennon, Dive Bomber (DVD / iTunes / Amazon / Google Play)

Harry Hallenberger and Ray Rennahan, Louisiana Purchase

Best Film Editing

Robert Wise, Citizen Kane

James B. Clark, How Green Was My Valley

Harold F. Kress, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Daniel Mandell, The Little Foxes

William Holmes, Sergeant York

Edward G. Robinson in "The Sea Wolf"
Edward G. Robinson in “The Sea Wolf”

Best Special Effects

Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings (Photography) and Louis Mesenkop (Sound), Aloma of the South Seas

Fred Sersen (Photography) and Edmund H. Hansen (Sound), A Yank in the R.A.F. (Check TCM Listings)

A. Arnold Gillespie (Photography) and Douglas Shearer (Sound), Flight Command (DVD / Amazon)

Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings (Photography) and Louis Mesenkop (Sound), I Wanted Wings (Check TCM Listings)

John P. Fulton (Photography) and John D. Hall (Sound), The Invisible Woman (The Invisible Man: Complete Legacy Collection DVD)

Byron Haskin (Photography) and Nathan Levinson (Sound), The Sea Wolf (Check TCM Listings)

Lawrence W. Butler (Photography) and William H. Wilmarth (Sound), That Hamilton Woman

Roy Seawright (Photography) and Elmer Raguse (Sound), Topper Returns

References   [ + ]

1. “Call Off Academy Dinner But Oscars To Be Awarded ‘In Keeping with Times’.” Variety, December 23, 1941.
2. “Will Hold Academy Dinner After All, But Nix Finery, Hoofing and Glitter.” Variety, February 3, 194.